Privacy Policy Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Samar Foundation Trust knows how important your privacy is to you. Our relationships are built on trust, and we are committed to being worthy of that trust.

For these reasons, we have drawn up the following Privacy Policy (hereinafter the "Policy"). It confirms our commitment to protect your privacy and maintain the trust you place in us. This Privacy Policy is your guarantee that we will maintain the confidentiality of the personal information you provide to us.

OVERVIEW

POLICY COVERAGE

This Policy applies to the processing of personal information that we collect from you.

PURPOSE OF THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our organization collects personal information for the following purposes only:

HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION USED

Our organization regularly sends out newsletters and publications. To do this, we maintain a list containing the personal information necessary to communicate with you. We can also reach you to get support for our cause and to let you know about activities that may be of interest to you.

In addition, we may contact you, from time to time, to request other personal information from you in order to maintain these mailing or donor lists.

HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED

We do not sell, trade, or give personal information to third parties. We keep all personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (hereinafter the "Law") and the Model Code on the Protection of Personal Information (hereinafter the "Code"). , created and approved by the Charitable Foundation of India.

HYPERTEXT LINKS

This website contains links to other sites. The Samar Foundation Trust accepts no responsibility for information posted on sites over which it has no control. The opinions, statements and comments expressed on such sites are those of the companies or organizations that present them and therefore should not be attributed to the Samar Foundation Trust or any of its affiliates in any way.

The Samar Foundation Trust does not verify the veracity or accuracy of the opinions, statements and comments expressed on these sites; these are neither approved nor supported by the Foundation.

APPLICATION OF THE CODE

Our organization applies the ten principles of the Code as follows:

Our organization is responsible for the personal information it collects, maintains and manages. To assume this responsibility:

PURPOSES OF INFORMATION COLLECTION

Our organization is committed to being transparent about its collection of personal information and its use. As mentioned above, we collect personal information for the following purposes only:

We demonstrate this transparency by seeking consent from individuals on our donor and mailing lists before using their personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected.

CONSENT

Our organization is committed to ensuring that you are informed of how your personal information is used. We ensure that we obtain the appropriate consent from anyone who provides us with personal information.

To this end, we ask all of our employees and agents to explain how we use personal information to anyone who requests it, as well as to obtain the consent of anyone who provides us with personal information.

In addition, we may regularly ask you for written confirmation to ensure that the personal information collected is up to date and accurate. We can also make sure that you always consent to our use and retention of your personal information.

Our organization will only disclose personal information without notice if it is required to do so by law or if it believes, in good faith, that it is necessary to do so in order to meet its obligations under the law.

LIMITATION OF THE COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Our organization limits the collection of personal information to information that is necessary for the above purposes. We are committed to collecting personal information in an honest, transparent and lawful manner.

For this reason, our organization does not collect personal information indiscriminately; it only collects those necessary for the aforementioned purposes.

LIMITATION ON USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION OF INFORMATION

Personal information must not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected unless the person concerned consents thereto. We only retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes, and for those purposes only.

ACCURACY

Our organization is committed to keeping personal information accurate, complete and up to date. If any of the information you have provided to us changes, simply let us know and we will update our records.

You can verify and correct your personal information by contacting, by mail or email, those responsible for the day-to-day management of personal information in our organization, at the contact details indicated in section C, below.

SAFETY MEASURES

Our organization has designed and implemented security measures corresponding to the degree of sensitivity of the personal information collected. They understand :

When we use the services of a third party for the processing of personal information, we enter into legal agreements that commit them to protect the information concerned in a manner acceptable to us. By entering into such agreements, we do not transfer any interest in such personal information; rather, their purpose is to ensure that information transmitted to third parties is kept in accordance with security rules equivalent to those provided to us in this Policy.

We also ensure that any staff member in contact with personal information receives adequate training and knows the measures necessary to protect that information.

All personal information that we keep is destroyed when it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected.

TRANSPARENCY

Our organization makes information about its policies and practices regarding the collection and maintenance of personal information available to anyone who is interested. We will be happy to answer any questions you may have about the collection and maintenance of personal information.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can also request access to the personal information we hold about you. However, we reserve the right to verify the identity of any person who wishes to have access to personal information before giving such access.

We can also tell you, on request, whether we hold any personal information about you, and provide it to you.

We are further committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect and maintain is accurate, complete and up to date.

You can also challenge all of the personal information we hold. If you can demonstrate that the personal information we hold is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend it appropriately. If we do not resolve the issue to your satisfaction, we will destroy the personal information we hold.

In addition, if we cannot give you access to all the personal information that we keep about you, we will have to give you the reasons why.

POSSIBILITY TO MAKE A COMPLAINT ABOUT NON-COMPLIANCE WITH THE PRINCIPLES

As mentioned above, our organization has appointed a person responsible for the day-to-day management of personal information. This person receives and responds to all inquiries about our Policy or your personal information. Likewise, if you wish to add or remove your name from one of our lists, please contact this manager, by mail or email.

We investigate all complaints we receive and respond to them in writing in a timely manner. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take the necessary steps to resolve the issue to the satisfaction of the complainant.

TO ADD, REMOVE OR MODIFY YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If at any time you wish to change the personal information we hold about you or remove your name from our donor or mailing list, just let us know by mail, at the address below, or by email at care@samarfoundation.org

Tower A3 2201, CASA Greens 1 Greater Noida West, GH04 Sector 16 (Near SKS World School)
Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh - 201318
E-mail: care@samarfoundation.org
Contact No: 7065801810